11
DCO News / 2013 NWTF Grand National Duck & Goose Call Competition - Division IV Hunting
« Last post by oldcalls on February 09, 2013, 02:54:07 pm » 2013 9th Annual Grand National NWTF Hunting Duck & Goose Call Competition
9th Annual Hunting Call Winners List
Grand National Champion Of Champions - Todd Hanson 3-11-236-1
Division IV - First Best of Show Hunting - John Koepp 4-5-100-1
Division IV - Second Best of Show Hunting - Mike Stelzner 4-5-19-1
Division IV - Third Best of Show Hunting - Brian Lawter 4-6-105-1
2013 Dennis C. Poeschel Design Award - Scott Simmons 3-2-18-1
2013 Hunting Youth Call Maker of the Year - Cora Lipscomb 4-4-107-1
2013 Hunting Rookie Call Maker of the Year - Gary Orr 4-2-240-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Best New Maker Hunting - Gary Orr 4-2-240-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Favorite Hunting Entry - Nathaniel Keith 4-2-97-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Favorite Goose Call Entry - Brian Lawter 4-6-105-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Best Presentation - Dave Constantine 3-3-6-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Past & Present Participation - John Lipscomb 4-4-11-1
Category 1
Working duck A - Wood:
4-1-5-1 Gary Cichocki - Depere, Wi - Rookie (score228)
4-1-9-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL (231)
4-1-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (219)
4-1-15-1 Kevin Rothjen - Jacob, IL (230)
4-1-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 5th Place (247)
4-1-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 2nd Place (256)
4-1-25-1 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (184)
4-1-25-2 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (191)
4-1-25-3 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, Tn (204)
4-1-26-1 Rady Cesco - Syracuse, GA - Rookie (209)
4-1-97-1 Nathaniel Keith - Grayson, GA - 3rd Place (251)
4-1-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 6th Place (246)
4-1-100-2 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 1st Place (257)
4-1-104-1 Ronald Laun - New London, NC (244.06)
4-1-104-2 Ronald Laun - New London, NC (244)
4-1-105-1 Brain Lawter - Rutherfordton, NC (233)
4-1-113-1 Ben Lyle - Adam, TN (228.06)
4-1-116-1 Brad McGregor - Decatur, AL (227)
4-1-116-2 Brad McGregor - Decatur, AL (212)
4-1-116-3 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL (217)
4-1-135-1 Brian Phillips - Guntersville, Al (242)
4-1-169-1 Danny Tevis - Floyds Knobs, IN (209.06)
4-1-169-2 Danny Tevis - Floyds Knobs, IN (213)
4-1-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI (241)
4-1-174-1 Robbie Wais - Pardeeville, WI - Youth - 4th Place (248)
4-1-177-1 Brandon Washington - Jackson, GA - Rookie (198)
4-1-190-1 Ken Hubbard - Evansville, IL (202)
4-1-190-2 Ken Hubbard - Evansville, IL (189)
4-1-192-1 Richard Kaiser - Memphis, TN - Youth (219.06)
4-1-240-1 Gary Orr - Clarksville, Tn - Rookie (238)
Category 2
Working Duck B - Other:
4-2-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (score225)
4-2-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 6th Place (238.06)
4-2-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 4th Place (242)
4-2-26-1 Randy Cesco - Syracuse, IN - Rookie - 3rd Place (243)
4-2-90-1 Cliff Jennings _ River Falls, WI (233)
4-2-97-1 Nathaniel Keith - Gravson, GA (237.06)
4-2-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 1st Place (248)
4-2-104-1 Ronalds Laun - New London, NC (237.04)
4-2-104-2 Ronalds Laun- New London, NC (238)
4-2-116-1 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL (229)
4-2-116-2 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL (231)
4-2-116-3 Brad Mrcgregor - Decatur, Al (237.05)
4-2-135-1 Brian Phillips - Guntersville, AL - 2nd Place (243.05)
4-2-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI - 5th Place (239)
4-2-196-1 Luke Cochran - Brentwood, TN (227)
4-2-240-1 Gary Orr - Clarksville, Tn - Rookie (229.05)
Category 3
Working Duck C - Machined:
4-3-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (237)
4-3-10-2 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (235)
4-3-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 3rd Place (250.05)
4-3-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 4th Place (250.04)
4-3-24-1 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA - Rookie - 6th Place (242.06)
4-3-24-2 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA - Rookie (242.03)
4-3-70-1 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO - 2nd Place (250.06)
4-3-70-2 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO - 1st Place (252)
4-3-70-3 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO (242.05)
4-3-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 5th Place (248)
4-3-104-1 Ronald Laun - New London, NC (242.04)
4-3-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville,WI (240)
4-3-177-1 Brandon Washington - Jackson,GA - Rookie (221)
Category 4
Working Duck D - Metal Reed:
4-4-7-1 Leonard Douglas - Try, TN - 3rd Place (score238)
4-4-11-1 John Lipscomb - West Chester, OH - 1st Place (256)
4-4-25-1 Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (226)
4-4-25-2 Ty Black - Bartlett,TN (196)
4-4-25-3 Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (218)
4-4-28-1 Bernie Forte - Nashville, TN - 6th Place (226.06)
4-4-94-1 Ken Jones - Hornebeak, TN - 4th Place (234)
4-4-99-1 Scott Kidney - Ridgeland, MS (200)
4-4-107-1 Cora Lipscomb - WestChester, OH - Youth, Rookie - 2nd Place (238.06)
4-4-113-1 Ben Lyle - Adams, TN - 5th Place (233)
Category 5
Working Duck Matched Set:
4-5-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 3rd Place (score252)
4-5-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 2nd Place - 2nd Best of Show (259)
4-5-70-1 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO - 5th Place (243)
4-5-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 1st Place - 1st Best Of Show (259.06)
4-5-116-1 Brad MeGregor - Decatur, AL - 4th Place (246)
4-5-261-1 Darren Haugh - Granet Bay, CA - 6th Place (238)
Category 6
Working Goose Call A - Short Reed:
4-6-9-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL (score233)
4-6-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (235)
4-6-10-2 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 3rd Place (243.06)
4-6-10-3 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 4th Place (243)
4-6-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 6th Place (235.05)
4-6-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN (231)
4-6-26-1 Randy Cesco - Syracuse, IN - Rookie (223)
4-6-27-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY - Rookie (186)
4-6-70-1 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO (233.06)
4-6-90-1 Cliff Jennings - Riverfalls, WI (224)
4-6-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 2nd Place (248)
4-6-105-1 Brian Lawter - Rutherfodton,NC - 1st Place - 3rd Best Of Show (259)
4-6-116-1 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL - 5th Place (240)
4-6-173-1 Chuck Weis - Pardeeville, WI (220)
Category 7
Working Goose Call B - Flute Style:
4-7-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 2nd Place (score235)
4-7-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota,MN - 4th Place (227)
4-7-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 3rd Place (229)
4-7-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI - 1st Place (237)
9th Annual Hunting Call Winners List
Grand National Champion Of Champions - Todd Hanson 3-11-236-1
Division IV - First Best of Show Hunting - John Koepp 4-5-100-1
Division IV - Second Best of Show Hunting - Mike Stelzner 4-5-19-1
Division IV - Third Best of Show Hunting - Brian Lawter 4-6-105-1
2013 Dennis C. Poeschel Design Award - Scott Simmons 3-2-18-1
2013 Hunting Youth Call Maker of the Year - Cora Lipscomb 4-4-107-1
2013 Hunting Rookie Call Maker of the Year - Gary Orr 4-2-240-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Best New Maker Hunting - Gary Orr 4-2-240-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Favorite Hunting Entry - Nathaniel Keith 4-2-97-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Favorite Goose Call Entry - Brian Lawter 4-6-105-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Best Presentation - Dave Constantine 3-3-6-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Past & Present Participation - John Lipscomb 4-4-11-1
Category 1
Working duck A - Wood:
4-1-5-1 Gary Cichocki - Depere, Wi - Rookie (score228)
4-1-9-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL (231)
4-1-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (219)
4-1-15-1 Kevin Rothjen - Jacob, IL (230)
4-1-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 5th Place (247)
4-1-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 2nd Place (256)
4-1-25-1 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (184)
4-1-25-2 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (191)
4-1-25-3 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, Tn (204)
4-1-26-1 Rady Cesco - Syracuse, GA - Rookie (209)
4-1-97-1 Nathaniel Keith - Grayson, GA - 3rd Place (251)
4-1-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 6th Place (246)
4-1-100-2 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 1st Place (257)
4-1-104-1 Ronald Laun - New London, NC (244.06)
4-1-104-2 Ronald Laun - New London, NC (244)
4-1-105-1 Brain Lawter - Rutherfordton, NC (233)
4-1-113-1 Ben Lyle - Adam, TN (228.06)
4-1-116-1 Brad McGregor - Decatur, AL (227)
4-1-116-2 Brad McGregor - Decatur, AL (212)
4-1-116-3 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL (217)
4-1-135-1 Brian Phillips - Guntersville, Al (242)
4-1-169-1 Danny Tevis - Floyds Knobs, IN (209.06)
4-1-169-2 Danny Tevis - Floyds Knobs, IN (213)
4-1-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI (241)
4-1-174-1 Robbie Wais - Pardeeville, WI - Youth - 4th Place (248)
4-1-177-1 Brandon Washington - Jackson, GA - Rookie (198)
4-1-190-1 Ken Hubbard - Evansville, IL (202)
4-1-190-2 Ken Hubbard - Evansville, IL (189)
4-1-192-1 Richard Kaiser - Memphis, TN - Youth (219.06)
4-1-240-1 Gary Orr - Clarksville, Tn - Rookie (238)
Category 2
Working Duck B - Other:
4-2-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (score225)
4-2-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 6th Place (238.06)
4-2-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 4th Place (242)
4-2-26-1 Randy Cesco - Syracuse, IN - Rookie - 3rd Place (243)
4-2-90-1 Cliff Jennings _ River Falls, WI (233)
4-2-97-1 Nathaniel Keith - Gravson, GA (237.06)
4-2-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 1st Place (248)
4-2-104-1 Ronalds Laun - New London, NC (237.04)
4-2-104-2 Ronalds Laun- New London, NC (238)
4-2-116-1 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL (229)
4-2-116-2 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL (231)
4-2-116-3 Brad Mrcgregor - Decatur, Al (237.05)
4-2-135-1 Brian Phillips - Guntersville, AL - 2nd Place (243.05)
4-2-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI - 5th Place (239)
4-2-196-1 Luke Cochran - Brentwood, TN (227)
4-2-240-1 Gary Orr - Clarksville, Tn - Rookie (229.05)
Category 3
Working Duck C - Machined:
4-3-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (237)
4-3-10-2 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (235)
4-3-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 3rd Place (250.05)
4-3-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 4th Place (250.04)
4-3-24-1 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA - Rookie - 6th Place (242.06)
4-3-24-2 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA - Rookie (242.03)
4-3-70-1 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO - 2nd Place (250.06)
4-3-70-2 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO - 1st Place (252)
4-3-70-3 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO (242.05)
4-3-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 5th Place (248)
4-3-104-1 Ronald Laun - New London, NC (242.04)
4-3-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville,WI (240)
4-3-177-1 Brandon Washington - Jackson,GA - Rookie (221)
Category 4
Working Duck D - Metal Reed:
4-4-7-1 Leonard Douglas - Try, TN - 3rd Place (score238)
4-4-11-1 John Lipscomb - West Chester, OH - 1st Place (256)
4-4-25-1 Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (226)
4-4-25-2 Ty Black - Bartlett,TN (196)
4-4-25-3 Ty Black - Bartlett, TN (218)
4-4-28-1 Bernie Forte - Nashville, TN - 6th Place (226.06)
4-4-94-1 Ken Jones - Hornebeak, TN - 4th Place (234)
4-4-99-1 Scott Kidney - Ridgeland, MS (200)
4-4-107-1 Cora Lipscomb - WestChester, OH - Youth, Rookie - 2nd Place (238.06)
4-4-113-1 Ben Lyle - Adams, TN - 5th Place (233)
Category 5
Working Duck Matched Set:
4-5-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 3rd Place (score252)
4-5-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 2nd Place - 2nd Best of Show (259)
4-5-70-1 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO - 5th Place (243)
4-5-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 1st Place - 1st Best Of Show (259.06)
4-5-116-1 Brad MeGregor - Decatur, AL - 4th Place (246)
4-5-261-1 Darren Haugh - Granet Bay, CA - 6th Place (238)
Category 6
Working Goose Call A - Short Reed:
4-6-9-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL (score233)
4-6-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL (235)
4-6-10-2 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 3rd Place (243.06)
4-6-10-3 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 4th Place (243)
4-6-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 6th Place (235.05)
4-6-19-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN (231)
4-6-26-1 Randy Cesco - Syracuse, IN - Rookie (223)
4-6-27-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY - Rookie (186)
4-6-70-1 Jacob Friend - Grain Valley, MO (233.06)
4-6-90-1 Cliff Jennings - Riverfalls, WI (224)
4-6-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 2nd Place (248)
4-6-105-1 Brian Lawter - Rutherfodton,NC - 1st Place - 3rd Best Of Show (259)
4-6-116-1 Brad Mcgregor - Decatur, AL - 5th Place (240)
4-6-173-1 Chuck Weis - Pardeeville, WI (220)
Category 7
Working Goose Call B - Flute Style:
4-7-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 2nd Place (score235)
4-7-19-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota,MN - 4th Place (227)
4-7-100-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 3rd Place (229)
4-7-173-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI - 1st Place (237)