2013 16th Annual Grand National NWTF Decorative Duck & Goose Call Competition
16 Annual Decorative Winners List
Grand National Champion Of Champions - Todd Hanson 3-11-236-1
Division III - First Best of Show Decorative - Brad Samples 3-4-16-1
Division III - Second Best of Show Decorative - Scott Simmons 3-2-18-1
Division III - Third Best of Show Decorative - Brian Byers 3-5-3-1
2013 Dennis C. Poeschel Design Award - Scott Simmons 3-2-18-1
2013 Decorative Youth Call Maker of the Year - Jared Kaiser
2013 Decorative Rookie Call Maker of the Year - Brian Byers
2013 Chairman's Award - Best New Maker Decorative - Brian Byers 3-4-3-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Favorite Decorative Entry - Brad Samples 3-4-16-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Favorite Goose Call Entry - Brian Lawter 4-6-105-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Best Presentation - Dave Constantine 3-3-6-1
2013 Chairman's Award - Past & Present Participation - John Lipscomb 4-4-11-1
Category 1
Matched Set:
3-1-9-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL - 1st Place (score-224)
3-1-9-2 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL - 3rd Place (209)
3-1-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 2nd Place (218)
Category 2
Traditional Carved Call:
3-2-1-1 Danny Bignar - Dubah, LA - 4th Place (score-192)
3-2-8-1 Brad Elliot - Jana, LA - 3rd Place (210)
3-2-13-1 Marv Meyer - Richfield, MN - 2nd Place (217)
3-2-18-1 Scott Simmons - Benton, KY - Rookie - 1st Place - 2nd Best Of Show (229)
Category 3
Antler Call:
3-3-3-1 Brain Byers - Decatur, IL - Rookie - 4th Place (score-199)
3-3-6-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 1st Place (224)
3-3-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 5th Place (193)
3-3-12-1 Nicholas Metcalf - London, KY - 2nd Place (205)
3-3-169-1 Danny Tevis - Flyoyds Knobs, IN - 3rd Place (201)
Category 4
Decorative Carved Call:
3-4-3-1 Brian Byers - Decatur, IL - Rookie - 4th Place (score-207)
3-4-6-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 2nd Place (214)
3-4-15-1 Kevin Rathjen - Jacob, IL - 5th Place (197)
3-4-16-1 Brad Samples - Fountain Inn, SC - 1st Place - 1st Best Of Show (238)
3-4-20-1 Wes Townzen - Grafton, IL 3rd Place (208)
Category
Hand-Checkered Call:
3-5-3-1 Brian Byers - Deacatur, IL - Rookie - 1st Place (score222.2)
3-5-7-1 Leonard Douglas - Troy, TN - 4th Place (191)
3-5-11-1 John Lipscomb - West Chester, OH - 6th Place (187)
3-5-20-1 Wes Townzen - Grafton, IL - 2nd Place (222)
3-5-23-1 Bob Wiseman - Winchester, TN - 3rd Place (217)
3-5-237-1 Ed Roseberry - Murphysboro, IL - Rookie - 5th Place (190)
Category 6
Laminated Call:
3-6-2-1 Dennis Bumpus - Brighton, MI - 1st Place (score230)
3-6-5-1 Gary Cichocki - Depere, WI - Rookie - 2nd Place (218)
3-6-193-1 Jared Kaiser - Bartlett, TN - Youth - 3rd Place (193)
Category 7
Carved Waterfowl Head Call:
3-7-6-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 1st Place (score236)
3-7-17-1 Bob Sidney - VillaRica, GA - 3rd Place (199)
3-7-17-2 Bob Sidney - VillaRica, GA - 2nd Place (202)
Category 8
Miniature Call:
3-8-3-1 Brian Byers - Decatur, IL - Rookie - 2nd Place (score217)
3-8-7-1 Leonard Douglas - Trey, TN - 4th Place (198)
3-8-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 5th Place (182)
3-8-20-1 Wes Townzen- Grafton, IL - 3rd Place (215)
3-8-23-1 Bob Wisemen - Winchester, TN - 1st Place (220)
Category 9
Two-Dimensional Decorative Call:
3-9-4-1 Don and Sarah Clark - Sheridan, AR - Rookie - 6th Place (score191)
3-9-6-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 3rd Place (206)
3-9-9-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL - 1st Place (226)
3-9-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 2nd Place (218)
3-9-21-1 Ronnie Turner - Rossvile, TN - 4th Place (203)
3-9-21-2 Ronnie Turner - Rossville, TN - 5th Place (194)
.
Category 10
Open Call:
3-10-6-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 2nd Place (score220)
3-10-10-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 4th Place (209)
3-10-14-1 Mark Neubauer - WA - 5th Place (194)
3-10-22-1 Danny Wells - Robeline, LA - Rookie - 3rd Place (210)
3-10-23-1 Bob Wisemen - Winchester, TN - 1st Place (229)
Category 11
Grand National Champion of Champions:
3-11-236-1 Todd Hanson - Meridian, ID - 1st Place - Grand National Champion Of Champions (250)