2014 17th Annual Grand National NWTF Decorative Duck & Goose Call Competition
17 Annual Decorative Winners List
Grand National Decorative Champion Of Champions - Brad Samples 3-11-185-1
Division III - First Best of Show Decorative - Brad Samples 3-4-185-1
Division III - Second Best of Show Decorative - Mike Stelzner 3-1-187-1
Division III - Third Best of Show Decorative - Dave Constantine 3-5-15-1
2014 Dennis C. Poeschel Design Award - Brad Samples 3-4-185-1
2014 Decorative Youth Call Maker of the Year - Jarred Kaiser 3-6-181-1
2014 Decorative Rookie Call Maker of the Year - Chris Owens 3-10-183-1
2014 Hunting Rookie Call Maker of the Year - Don Barden 4-5-191-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Best New Maker Decorative - Chris Owens 3-10-183-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Favorite Decorative Entry - Brad Samples 3-4-185-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Favorite Goose Call Entry - Earnie Ross 4-6-212-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Best Presentation - Mike Stelzner 3-1-187-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Past & Present Participation - Wes Townsen 3-5-189-1
Category 1
Matched Set:
3-1-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY - 2nd Place
3-1-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 1st Place - Second Best Of Show
3-1-188-1 Troy Taylor - Puyallup, WA - 4th Place
3-1-199-1 Andrew Hadden - Sonora, KY - Rookie - 3rd Place
Category 2
Traditional Carved Call:
3-2-15-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 1st Place
3-2-176-1 Brad Elliot - Jena, LA - 2nd Place
Category 3
Antler Call:
3-3-15-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 1st Place - Third Best Of Show
3-3-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY - 3rd Place
3-3-174-1 Brain Byers - Decatur, IL - 2nd Place
3-3-179-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 4th Place
Category 4
Decorative Carved Call:
3-4-15-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 4th Place
3-4-174-1 Brian Byers - Decatur, IL - 3rd Place
3-4-184-1 Kevin Rathjen - Jacob, IL - 6th Place
3-4-185-1 Brad Samples - Fountain Inn, SC - 1st Place - 1st Best Of Show
3-4-189-1 Wes Townzen - Grafton, IL - 2nd Place
3-4-190-1 Bob Wiseman - Winchester, TN - 5th Place
Category 5
Hand-Checkered Call:
3-5-174-1 Brian Byers - Deacatur, IL - 1st Place
3-5-177-1 Shane Gilliland - Arab, AL - Rookie - 4th Place
3-5-177-2 Shane Gilliland - Arab, AL - Rookie - 5th Place
3-5-189-1 Wes Townzen - Grafton, IL - 2nd Place
3-5-190-1 Bob Wiseman - Winchester, TN - 3rd Place
Category 6
Laminated Call:
3-6-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY - 4th Place
3-6-175-1 Ron Davis - Spencer, OH - Rookie - 2nd Place
3-6-180-1 Robert Holcomb - Ripley, TN - Rookie - 5th Place
3-6-181-1 Jared Kaiser - Bartlett, TN - Youth - 3rd Place
3-6-266-1 Gary Cichocki - DePere, WI - 1st Place
Category 7
Carved Waterfowl Head Call:
3-7-15-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 1st Place
3-7-186-1 Bob Sidney - VillaRica, GA - 2nd Place
Category 8
Miniature Call:
3-8-174-1 Brian Byers - Decatur, IL - 1st Place
3-8-178-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL - 2nd Place
3-8-179-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 3rd Place
Category 9
Two-Dimensional Decorative Call:
3-9-15-1 Dave Constantine - Durand, WI - 1st Place
3-9-179-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 2nd Place
Category 10
Open Call:
3-10-32-1 Mike Houlihan - Portland, OR - 1st Place
3-10-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY - 4th Place
3-10-85-2 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY - 6th Place
3-10-182-1 Richard Kaiser - Bartlett, TN - 5th Place
3-10-183-1 Chris Owens - Florence, SC - Rookie - 2nd Place
3-10-11-1 Don and Sarah Clark - Sheridan, AR - 3rd Place
Category 11
Grand National Decorative Champion of Champions:
3-11-185-1 Brad Samples - Fountain Inn, SC - 1st Place - Grand National Champion Of Champions