Author Topic: 2014 NWTF Grand National Duck & Goose Call Competition - Division IV Hunting  (Read 1403 times)

oldcalls

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
2014 10th Annual Grand National NWTF Hunting Duck & Goose Call Competition

10th Annual Hunting Call Winners List

Grand National Hunting Duck Call Champion Of Champions - Troy Taylor 4-8-188-1


Division IV - First Best of Show Hunting -  Mike Stelzner 4-1-187-2
Division IV - Second Best of Show Hunting -  Troy Taylor 4-3-188-1
Division IV - Third Best of Show Hunting - John Koepp 4-2-177-1


2014 Dennis C. Poeschel Design Award - Brad Samples 3-4-185-1


2014 Hunting Youth Call Maker of the Year -  Don Barden 4-5-191-1
2014 Hunting Rookie Call Maker of the Year -  Cora Lipscomb 4-4-204-1
2014 Decorative Youth Call Maker of the Year - Jarred Kaiser 3-6-181-1
2014 Decorative Rookie Call Maker of the Year - Chris Owens 3-10-183-1


2014 Chairman's Award - Best New Maker Hunting - Don Barden 4-5-191-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Favorite Hunting Entry - Troy Taylor 4-8-188-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Favorite Goose Call Entry - Earnie Ross 4-8-188-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Best Presentation -  Mike Stelzner 3-1-187-1
2014 Chairman's Award - Past & Present Participation -  Wes Townzen 3-5-189-1



Category 1
Working duck A - Wood:


4-1-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY
4-1-117-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO  - 4th Place
4-1-175-1 Ron Davis - Spencer, OH - Rookie
4-1-177-1 Shane Gilliland - Abram, AL - Rookie
4-1-177-2 Shane Gilliland - Abram, AL - Rookie
4-1-178-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL
4-1-180-1 Robert Holcomb - Ripley, TN
4-1-185-1 Brad Samples - Fountain Inn, SC
4-1-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 5th Place
4-1-187-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 1st Place - 1st Best of Show
4-1-191-1 Don Barden -  Cobden, IL - Rookie - 2nd Place
4-1-192-1 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA
4-1-193-1 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, TN
4-1-193-2 Weldon Ty Black -  Bartlett, TN
4-1-193-3 Weldon Ty Black - Bartlett, TN
4-1-193-4 Weldon Ty Black -  Bartlett, TN
4-1-194-1 Christian Delcambre - Lucedale, MS - 6th
4-1-195-2 George Dewald - Kindalville, In - Rookie
4-1-197-1 Kent Eason - Shreveport, LA - Rookie
4-1-197-2 Kent Eason - Shreveport, LA - Rookie - 3nd Place
4-1-201-1 Lewis Inzer - White Hall, AR - Rookie
4-1-201-2 Lewis Inzer - White Hall, AR - Rookie
4-1-206-1 Benjamine Bear Lyle - Adam, TN
4-1-210-1 Gary Orr - Clarksville, Tn
4-1-213-1 Chuck Waise - Pardeeville, WI



Category 2
Working Duck B - Other:


4-2-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY
4-2-117-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 1st Place
4-2-178-1 Ron Gould - Vandalia, IL
4-2-179-1 Bob Hayes -  Havana, IL
4-2-179-2 Bob Hayes -  Havana, IL - 4th Place
4-2-184-1 Kevin Rathjen - Jacob, IL - Rookie
4-2-185-1 Brad Samples - Fountain Inn, SC - 6th Place
4-2-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 5th Place
4-2-187-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 2nd Place
4-2-187-3 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 3rd Place
4-2-192-1 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA
4-2-194-1 Christian Delcambre - Lucedale, MS
4-2-210-1 Gary Orr - Clarksville, Tn
4-2-213-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI



Category 3
Working Duck C - Machined:


4-3-117-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 5th Place
4-3-179-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL
4-3-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 2nd Place
4-3-187-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN
4-3-188-1 Troy Taylor - Puyallup, WA - 1st Place
4-3-188-2 Troy Taylor - Puyallup, WA 4th Place
4-3-191-1 Don Barden -  Cobden, IL - Rookie -
4-3-192-1 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA - 6th Place
4-3-192-2 Wes Beaver - Grovetown, GA - 3rd Place



Category 4
Working Duck D - Metal Reed:


4-4-193-1 Ty Black - Bartlett, TN
4-4-193-2 Ty Black - Bartlett,TN
4-4-193-3 Ty Black - Bartlett,TN 6th Place
4-4-196-1 Leonard Douglas - Troy, TN
4-4-202-1 Ken Jones - Hornebeak, TN - 4th Place
4-4-203-1 Paul Kaiser - Bartlett, TN
4-4-204-1 Cora Lipscomb - West Chester, OH - Youth - 3rd Place
4-4-205-1 John Lipscomb - West Chester, OH - 2nd Place
4-4-206-1 Benjamine Bear Lyle - Adams, TN - 1st Place
4-4-209-1 Mic Middleton - New Athens, IL - Rookie - 5th Place



Category 5
Working Duck Matched Set:


4-5-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY
4-5-117-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 5th Place
4-5-179-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL 3rd Place
4-5-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 1st Place
4-5-191-1 Don Barden - Cobden, IL - 2nd Place 
4-5-196-1 Leonard Douglas - Troy, TN - 4th Place




Category 6
Working Goose Call A - Short Reed:


4-6-85-1 McClain Dietrich - Rineyville, KY
4-6-117-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO
4-6-123-1 Brian Lawter - Rutherfordton, NC - Rookie
4-6-179-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL
4-6-179-2 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL
4-6-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 3rd Place
4-6-187-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN 
4-6-188-1 Troy Taylor - Puyallop, WA - Rookie - 4th Place
4-6-191-1 Don Barden - Cobden, IL - Rookie -
4-6-191-2 Don Barden - Cobden, IL - Rookie - 5th Place
4-6-212-1 Earnie Ross - Batavia, OH 2nd Floor
4-6-212-2 Earnie Ross - Batavia OH - 1st Place
4-6-213-1 Chuck Waise - Pardeeville, WI - 6th Place



Category 7
Working Goose Call B - Flute Style:


4-7-117-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 4th Place
4-7-179-1 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 2nd Place
4-7-179-2 Bob Hayes - Havana, IL - 3rd Place
4-7-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 1st Place
4-7-213-1 Chuck Wais - Pardeeville, WI - 5th Place



Category 8
Grand National Hunting Champion of Champions:


4-8-117-1 John Koepp - Benton, MO - 4th Place
4-8-187-1 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 2nd Place
4-8-187-2 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 3rd Place
4-8-187-3 Mike Stelzner - Zumbrota, MN - 5th Place
4-8-188-1 Troy Taylor - Puyallop, WA -  1st Place - Grand National Champion Of Champions



« Last Edit: February 18, 2014, 04:43:29 am by oldcalls »